More News

SARA Tier II Title III Facts

SARA Title III, Section 312 Facts

Relevant Legislation 

Federal SARA Title III, Section 312 and Pennsylvania Act 165, Section 207(c).

 

Who must submit Tier II Reports? 

If your facility is covered by the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard you may be required to report.

 

If your facility is not covered by the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, there is no reporting required BUT, in the interest of emergency preparedness, your facility should consider reporting any chemicals meeting the reporting threshold requirements. Your facility would be exempt from paying the fee.

 

What are the reporting thresholds? 

Minimum thresholds have been established for Tier II reporting under Title III, Section 312. These thresholds are:

  • For Extremely Hazardous Substances (EHSs) designated under section 302 of Title III, the reporting threshold is 500 pounds (or 227 kg.) or the threshold planning quantity (TPQ), whichever is lower.
  • For all other hazardous chemicals for which facilities are required to have or prepare an MSDS, the minimum reporting threshold is 10,000 pounds (or 4,540 kg.).
  • Reporting facilities must report hazardous chemicals that were present at their facility at any time during the previous calendar year at levels that equal or exceed these thresholds. Read more ...

News

The Art of Staying up to Date....

An important part of our job is staying up to date. The regulatory scene is continuously changing. Possessing the ability to obtain pertinent regulatory information, understand how the changes will be implemented and effectively communicating the potential impacts to our clients allows our clients to make crucial, informed business decisions. 

PaDEP News

15 September 2019

EPA News

Feed not found.